Banks Can Collect Deficiency Judgments Without “Personal” Service on Mortgagors
[…] Cannatello, Mr. Cannatello was not home. However, another adult was at home, and the sheriff left the summons with that adult. Cannatello never appeared in court, and a judgment of foreclosure was entered against him. After the property was auctioned, the bank determined that there was a shortage of approximately $52,000. The bank went to court to obtain a deficiency judgment against Mr. Cannatello, which the loan documentation allowed them to do.
The trial court approved the sale at auction, but denied the deficiency judgment based on the Foreclosure Law(735 ILCS 5/15-1508(e) (West 2010)), which states that a deficiency judgment “may be entered, or enforcement had, only in cases where personal service has been had upon the persons personally liable for the mortgage indebtedness, unless they have entered their appearance in the foreclosure action.” Metrobank appealed.
On appeal, the court determined that in this case or in any similar situation, abode service could be considered appropriate personal service for a number of reasons.